Minister of Diaspora Affairs

The Minister of Diaspora Affairs is a post in the Israeli cabinet . The portfolio has gone under several names and was combined with the Jerusalem portfolio between 2013 and 2015. Between June and November 2005 there was also a Deputy Minister.

The combination of the portfolios of Diaspora relations emphasized the role of the ministry of one of the leading spokespersons for the Israeli government abroad, more directly to the Jewish diaspora in comparison to the general state-to-state diplomacy of the Foreign Minister .

List of portfolio holders

# Minister Party Governments Term start Term end Notes
Minister of Social and Diaspora Affairs
1 Michael Melchior One Israel 28 August 5, 1999 March 7, 2001
2 Natan Sharansky Likud 30 March 3, 2003 May 4, 2006
Minister of Diaspora, Society and the Fight Against Antisemitism
3 Isaac Herzog Labor Party 31 March 21, 2007 31 March 2009
Minister of Public Diplomacy and Diaspora Affairs
4 Yuli-Yoel Edelstein Likud 32 31 March 2009 March 18, 2013
Minister of Jerusalem and Diaspora Affairs
(5) Benjamin Netanyahu Likud 33 March 18, 2013 April 29, 2013 Serving Prime Minister
(6) Naftali Bennett The Jewish Home 33 , 34 April 29, 2013 1 June 2015
Minister of Diaspora Affairs
Naftali Bennett The Jewish Home 33 , 34 1 June 2015

Deputy ministers

# Minister Party Governments Term start Term end
1 Michael Melchior Meimad 30 June 20, 2005 November 23, 2005

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyright antisem.eu 2019
Shale theme by Siteturner